Privacy

To provide the highest standard of service, from time-to-time we need to collect personal information

Typography

We abide by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We strive to act with the highest integrity and offer the best possible service to volunteers, organisations and all who access our services.

All personal information* entrusted to us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy.

* Personal information is any information that an individual's identity can be reasonably determined.

Why we collect personal information?

Collecting personal information is essential to delivering a high quality service to our stakeholders.

This includes being able to make appropriate matches between potential volunteers and organisations or events. Also, providing a quality approved education program as a registered training organisation. If we did not collect personal information, we would be unable to provide effective referral and education services, as well as support and manage our own volunteer staff.

How we collect personal information?

Potential service users and/or course participants are asked to provide personal information in a number of ways.

These include online application/registration forms, phone or face-to-face interviews, or via the general post. Course participant’s enrolment details and course assessment data is also collected and stored in accordance with our training unit’s learning records policy.

Personal information we collect is always done with the individual’s consent and where possible this is in writing. Personal information is not disclosed to any other person or group unless the individual has consented in writing, except where required by law. From time to time, we may update an individual’s personal information. This would be done by contacting the individual or when the individual contacts us to update their personal information.

Please note that our website may include links to third parties who may collect personal information. We are not in control of or responsible for any personal information collected by those parties and such third party’s own privacy policies (if any) would apply.

How we secure personal information?

The protection of personal information is a priority for us.

All reasonable precautions to safe-guard personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure are taken. When personal information is no longer required or out-of-date, it is deleted from our systems and/or securely destroyed. Hard copy records of personal information are kept in our filing systems and/or on a database. Individuals may request access to any information that we have collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:

  • Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
  • We are required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • We have outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.

We may need to make contact with an individual who has accessed one of our service for the purpose of follow-up, evaluation or further business. The nature of any further contact with us will always be subject to agreement from the individual. Our privacy policy and procedures will be constantly reviewed and updated in accordance to any changes in the law.

Breach of privacy

An individual has the right to complain about a breach of privacy by lodging their concern or complaint with us.

If there is no satisfactory outcome the individual can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Photo: Locks